Programme for the conference on

Representation theory of finite groups and combinatorics

University of Magdeburg, August 10 - August 14, 1998

All lectures will take place in building F (see campus map), lecture hall H4 (top floor); the conference office and conference cafe is located next to the lecture hall in room F 307/308 .

Monday, August 10  
9.00 - 10.00 : Registration and Coffee
10.00 - 11.00 : S. Donkin
Green Correspondence and Symmetric Functions
11.00 - 11.30 : Coffee
11.30 - 12.30 : K. Erdmann
Quivers of symmetric groups
12.30 - 14.30 : Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 : G. James
Determinants of Gram Matrices
15.40 - 16.10 : G. E. Murphy
The ordering of composition factors of Specht modules
16.15 - 16.45 : Tea
16.45 - 17.15 : R. Orellana
Hecke algebras of type B_n at roots of unity and weights of the Markov trace
17.20 - 17.50 : P.-H. Zieschang
Representations of Hecke Algebras and their Geometric Consequences
Tuesday, August 11  
9.00 - 10.00 : R. Stanley
The Whitehouse Module
10.10 - 10.40 : A. P. Santana
Group representations and interlacing inequalities for matrices
10.45 - 11.30 : Coffee
11.30 - 12.30 : A. Ram
The fine structure of representations of Affine Hecke algebras
12.30 - 14.30 : Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 : G. Malle
On the rationality and fake degrees of characters of cyclotomic algebras
15.40 - 16.10 : S. Ariki
Cyclotomic q-Schur algebras as quotients of quantum algebras
16.15 - 16.45 : Tea
16.45 - 17.15 : P. H. Hai
Quantum symmetric functions and characters of Hecke algebras
18.30 - 22.00 Guided visit to the Kloster Unser Lieben Frauen and conference dinner in the Kloster
Wednesday, August 12  
9.00 - 10.00 : P. Hanlon
Random walks on hyperplane arrangements
10.10 - 10.40 : S. Sundaram
A homotopy equivalence for partition posets
10.45 - 11.20 : Coffee
11.20 - 11.50 : J. Katriel
The class algebra of the symmetric group
12.00 - 12.30 : E. Vallejo
Minimal summands in Kronecker products
13.30 Excursion to Quedlinburg
Thursday, August 13  
9.00 - 10.00 : A. Kleshchev
Modular Littlewood-Richardson coefficients
10.10 - 10.40 : O. M. Azenhas
Combinatorics of Littlewood-Richardson cones and matrix spectral problems
10.45 - 11.30 : Coffee
11.30 - 12.30 : A. Garsia
Lattice diagram S_n modules and Macdonald polynomials
12.30 - 14.30 : Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 : M. Geck
Modular representations of Iwahori-Hecke algebras
15.40 - 16.10 : A. Francis
The Brauer homomorphism for Iwahori-Hecke algebras
16.15 - 16.45 : Tea
16.45 - 17.15 : B. Wybourne
S-functions applied to the theory of non-compact Lie groups
17.20 - 17.50 : D. Verma
A multi-parameter generalization of the Chu-VanderMonde q-identity
Friday, August 14  
9.00 - 10.00 : B. Srinivasan
Green functions revisited
10.10 - 10.40 : F. Goodman
Crystal Bases of Quantum Affine Algebras and Affine Kazhdan-Lusztig Polynomials
10.45 - 11.30 : Coffee
11.30 - 12.30 : P. Littelmann
Crystals, paths, polytopes and bases
12.30 - 14.30 : Lunch
14.30 - 15.00 : V. S. Shevelev
Enumeration of n x n matrix diagonals having prescribed cyclic structure and containing a fixed cycle-free set of matrix elements
15.10 - 15.40 : W. Kimmerle
On Hecke algebras and integral group rings of reflection groups
15.50 - 16.20 : A. Helversen-Pasotto
Representations of the General Linear Group, Gammafunction and Gaussian Sums
16.30 - 17.00 : Tea


This document was last modified Friday, 7-August-98 .